Feeling Disconnected From Your Teen??? Let Lil Wayne Help

lil wayne bm09 Feeling Disconnected From Your Teen??? Let Lil Wayne Help

I know what your thinking…Who The H_ ll is [lastfm link_type=”artist_info”]Lil Wayne[/lastfm]??? And why does he have tattoos on his face! Ok well, I can’t tell you why he has the tattoos on his face, but I can tell you a little about who he is….

hip hop tean1 Feeling Disconnected From Your Teen??? Let Lil Wayne Help

Surprise…He’s a rapper!!! And he’s actually one of the most popular rappers around. So don’t be shocked when you see your kids Facebook postings celebrating his release from prison….he’s not an actual friend of your child.

So tonight at supper you might want to bring up the following:

 Lil Wayne serves 8 months of his 1 year prison sentence at New York City’s infamous Rikers Island prison because of  a weapons charge. 

Weezy pled guilty to attempted criminal possession of a weapon last year, stemming from a 2007 traffic stop of his tour bus. He started serving his sentence back in March.

Real Name: Dwayne Carter

  • Birthday: September 27, 1982
  • Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Sign: Libra
  • Was once a member of the group the Hot Boys.
  • Is CEO of Young Money records and president of Ca$h Money Records.
  • Has a record label called Young Money Records.
  • Currently resides in Houston, Texas, after being displaced by Hurricane Katrina. [2005]
  • He has made 4 albums as of 2004.
  • Has a daughter named Regginae.
  • Names Prince as one of his favorite musicians and biggest influences.
  • Even though it bears a standard RIAA explicit-lyrics sticker he was unable to curse on his first album, “Tha Block is Hot,” because of his status of being a “minor”.
  • Records for Ca$h Money/Universal Records.
  • Attends University of Houston, majoring in psychology.
  • He started writing rhymes in sixth grade
  • Jay-Z was in a bidding war for Wayne`s services
  • Hope that brings you closer together…It didn’t really work for me and my 5-year-old, but maybe you’ll have better luck 🙂

    Comments

    Leave a Reply

    Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

    Twitter picture

    You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

    Facebook photo

    You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

    Google+ photo

    You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

    Connecting to %s

    More From Houston's MIX 96-5

    Cosmopolitan.com Happy Hour
    Stalking From The Eyes Of A Victim

    Listen Live